What is Arrowroot?
Arrowroot is a starchy root vegetable native to Indonesia. This tropical tuber is similar to cassava, sweet potato and taro and is usually processed in powder form like flour.
Uses and Benefits of Arrowroot Powder
In the Kitchen
- Arrowroot powder is used as an alternative in gluten-free and paleo recipes. It is also a great replacement for cornstarch to thicken gravies, stews and sauces, but unlike cornstarch, it has no taste and leaves food clear and glossy.
- Arrowroot powder offers multiple health benefits. It is easily digested and contains a good amount of potassium, iron, vitamin B and folate, among other nutrients.
- This white, silky powder is used as an alternative to talc because talc can contain asbestos (a known carcinogen).
- Arrowroot powder is used as a thickening agent in natural cosmetics.
- It can help clear acne as it absorbs excess oil or sebum beautifully and is also promotes natural healing of the skin. Rubbing some into the skin before bed and in the morning can reduce oil production, soften skin and heal blemishes.
- Arrowroot powder is also commonly used in skincare products thanks to its rejuvenating and softening potential. Nutrients in arrowroot powder such as zinc, potassium, vitamin B6, and iron provide relief against inflammatory processes and irritations.
We use Arrowroot Powder in our hand and body balms, and deodorant range (fresh cotton, mighty mint and sensitive skin) to improve skin texture and bind the ingredients making them easier to apply. Bring out the natural glow of your skin and try one today!
Mentioned in this article
What is Patchouli? Patchouli is an aromatic flowering plant of the mint family. Patchouli is native to tropical regions of Asia, where it is wid...