Patchouli Oil: Uses and Benefits for Hair and Skin

What is Patchouli?

Patchouli is an aromatic flowering plant of the mint family. Patchouli is native to tropical regions of Asia, where it is widely cultivated and has been used for centuries for its essential oil.

Patchouli oil is obtained from the plant's leaves and stems, which are shade-dried and distilled by steam.

Sometimes referred to as "the scent of the sixties" due to its popularity with the hippy generation, Patchouli oil started to be used hundreds of years earlier, in fact, its high value inspired early European traders to exchange Patchouli for gold and it is also believed that the Pharaoh Tutankhamun, "King Tut", was buried with 10 gallons of Patchouli Essential Oil inside his tomb.

Uses of Patchouli Oil

Patchouli oil has a very distinct aroma described as woody, spicy and sweet. It is widely used in perfumes, soaps, cosmetic products, aromatherapy, home cleaning products and clothing detergents. In traditional medicine, it is used topically to treat fungal skin infections, dandruff and eczema.

Benefits of Patchouli Oil for Skin and Hair

  • Promotes healing from burns and wounds, and reduce inflammation.
  •  It is used to slow the look of ageing by tightening and toning the skin, thereby reducing the appearance of wrinkles and blemishes.
  • It is beneficial for all skin types and can also be massaged into the face to relieve dryness or to balance oily and acne-prone skin.
  • Thanks to its astringent, fungicide and antiseptic properties, Patchouli oil can relieve scalp conditions such as dandruff, eczema and psoriasis.
  • Strengthens hair follicles and prevents hair loss.

Moreover, its fragrance is known to be a mood-booster, relax and balance. Try our Invigorating Shampoo Bar and enjoy all the benefits this great essential oil has to offer!

Written by Barbara Solis

Mentioned in this article

More stories

Natural vs Commercial Deodorant

Body odour is something most people want to fight at all costs in order to achieve that all-day powdery freshness, however, there is a lot of deba...

Arrowroot Powder: Uses and Benefits in the Kitchen and Cosmetics

What is Arrowroot? Arrowroot is a starchy root vegetable native to Indonesia. This tropical tuber is similar to cassava, sweet potato and taro a...